Tribeca Art + Culture Night

Courtesy of Tribeca Art + Culture Night
Courtesy of Tribeca Art + Culture Night

June 21, 6 – 9 p.m.
Various locations

Tribeca Art + Culture Night showcases Tribeca’s fast-growing gallery district with more than 20 fine art and design galleries, university and institutional art galleries, nonprofit art institutions and performance spaces staying open and free to the public well into the evening. During the River To River summer edition of this quarterly stroll, audiences will be able to participate in openings, talks, workshops and performances all over the neighborhood.

Participating Venues

Fine Art Galleries, Art Non-Profits, Artists Studios & Residencies, University Galleries, Design Galleries, Museums, Creative & Crafts Spaces and Public Parks:

205 Hudson Gallery, Hunter College / Alexander and Bonin / apexart / Anita Rogers Gallery / Arthouse.nyc / Barney Savage / Best Made Company / Cheryl Hazan Gallery / Church School of Art and Music / Dance in Tribeca / Double Knot/ Duane Park / Hal Bromm Gallery / Hercules Art Studio / Lubov / Museum Ship Lilac / New York Academy of Art / Ortuzar Projects / Page (NYC) / Pearl River Mart / Postmasters Gallery / R & Company / Salomon Arts Gallery / Shirley Fiterman Art Center/ Soho Photo Gallery / Studio 483 / The Drawing Center / The Untitled Space / Think!Chinatown Art Space / Tribeca Community On Display / Tribeca Park / Twenty First Gallery / White Street Studios

PROGRAM OF EVENTS

MEET THE ARTISTS, CURATORS & GALLERISTS

6-8PM | MEET THE ARTISTS ANNA ROSEN & DAVID ROESING @ Page (NYC) ,368 Broadway, #511

6-9PM | OPEN STUDIOS @ White Street Studios, 50 White St.

6:30-7:15PM | WALKTHROUGH WITH CURATOR KIM POWER AND LISA PANZERA @ Shirley Fiterman Art Center, 81 Barclay St.

7-8PM | WALKTHROUGH WITH ARTISTS @ Hercules Art Studio, 25 Park Pl.

7:15-8:15PM | COLLECTING 101 : LEARN HOW TO BUILD AN ART COLLECTION @ Hal Bromm Gallery, 90 W. Broadway, FL.2


EXPERIENCE LIVE ARTS

6:15-8:30PM | "AUDIENCE OF ONE" PERFORMANCE featuring JODY OBERFELDER & MAYA ORCHIN @ Franklin St. Subway Station, W. Broadway Exit

6:30-7:30PM | LIVE CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE BY JUNG SUN KANG x Sing for Hope Piano @ Duane Park, 157 Duane St.

6:30-7:30PM | DANCE PERFORMANCE BY ROUROU YE x JUN SHOU @ Church Street School, 41 White St.

7:157:30 & 8:00PM | ART PERFORMANCE by FRANCOIS SARHAN featuring ADAM ROSENBLATT @ Hercules Art Studio, 25 Park Pl.

7:00-7:30PM | FRAGMENTINA’S MOTHERLAND: A SPECIAL ONE TIME ONLY PERFORMANCE BY SAMANTHA CC COMBINED WITH AN IMMERSIVE INSTALLATION OF VIDEO ART @ The Untitled Space, 45 Lispenard St. #1W

7-8PM | LIVE JAZZ PERFORMANCE BY DANNY KIRKHUM x Sing for Hope Piano @ Tribeca Park, 8 Beach st.


BUILD YOUR SKILLS

6-7:30PM | KNIFE & AXE SHARPENING WORKSHOP @ BestMade Company, 36 White St.

6:30-7:30PM | AFRO-DANCE WORKSHOP @ Dance in Tribeca, 100 Reade St.

7-8PM | DRAWING WORKSHOP WITH Z BEHL @ Church Street School, 41 White St
More details at www.tribecaartnight.com