Supporters

Pam Tanowitz, Time is forever itself toward innumerable futures, River To River 2019. Photo by Whitney Browne.
Pam Tanowitz, Time is forever dividing itself toward innumerable futures, River To River 2019. Photo by Whitney Browne.

LMCC is deeply grateful to the many individuals, corporations, foundations, public agencies, and in-kind partners that generously support our programs and services for artists and cultural events for the general public. All are vital partners in the fulfillment of our mission, and we are especially thankful to our Board of Directors for their effort and support on LMCC’s behalf. We extend our warmest thanks to the following supporters for their commitment and financial contributions over the past 14 months. For more information about making a tax-deductible gift to LMCC — or the benefits of sponsorship — please visit our Donate page.

 

NYSCA DCA NEA

Public Support

  • Battery Park City Authority
  • National Endowment for the Arts
  • New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
  • New York City Department of Transportation
  • New York City Economic Development Corporation
  • New York State Council on the Arts
  • The Port Authority of New York & New Jersey
  • Upper Manhattan Empowerment Zone Development Corporation

Benefactors ($100,000 to $249,999)

  • American Express
  • The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
  • Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
  • Goldman Sachs & Co.
  • Rockefeller Brothers Fund

Partners ($50,000 to $99,999)

  • The Alliance for Downtown New York
  • The Durst Family
  • Howard Gilman Foundation
  • Howard Hughes Corporation
  • New York City Economic Development Corporation
  • New York Community Trust
  • The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts

Patrons ($25,000 to $49,999)

  • Michael Ashworth
  • CBRE
  • Cisco
  • Jerome Foundation
  • May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation
  • Mertz Gilmore Foundation
  • Norman & Bettina Roberts Foundation
  • Westfield World Trade Center

Donors ($15,000 to $24,999)

  • Accenture
  • Adamson Associates Architects
  • AECOM
  • Anchin, Block & Anchin LLP
  • Ken & Kim Blacklow
  • Brookfield
  • Charina Endowment Fund
  • Con Edison
  • Conrad New York
  • Cove Property Group
  • Davis Brody Bond
  • Dell Technologies
  • Douglas Elliman Real Estate / The Andrew Anderson - Bruce Ehrmann Team
  • Downtown Lower Manhattan Association
  • Fosun Property Holdings
  • Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP
  • Gensler
  • Anne Goldrach/Greystone Management Corp.
  • Havas Media
  • HPH
  • Jacques & Natasha Gelman Trust
  • Jaros Baum & Bolles JLL
  • Cherrie Nanninga
  • Newmark Grubb Knight Frank Oracle, Inc.
  • Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects LLP
  • The Pollock-Krasner Foundation
  • Related Hudson Yards
  • Rosenberg & Estis, P.C.
  • The Shelley and Donald Rubin Foundation
  • Skanska USA Building/TriState Dismantling/Cord Contracting/JAM Plumbing
  • Structure Tone, LLC
  • The Sweet Construction Group
  • Time Equities, Inc
  • Tishman Speyer Properties
  • WB Wood
  • World Wide Technology
  • WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff

Supporters ($10,000 to $14,999)

  • Cushman & Wakefield, Inc.
  • Flushing Bank
  • Harold & Mimi Steinberg
  • Charitable Trust
  • Howard Hughes Corporation
  • IBM
  • Meredith J. Kane
  • The Morris and Alma Schapiro Fund
  • Newmark Holdings
  • Virginia Schirrmeister
  • Silverstein Properties
  • Aaron Sosnick
  • Tiger Baron Foundation
  • Wells Fargo Foundation

Contributors ($5,000 to $9,999)

  • AECOM TISHMAN
  • Ameriprise Financial, Inc.
  • Art Matters
  • BNY Mellon
  • Noel & Marcia Caban
  • The Cowles Charitable Trust
  • Erik Ekstein
  • Dino Fusco
  • Timur Galen
  • The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation
  • David Jansen
  • The Keith Haring Foundation
  • L&L Holding Company, LLC
  • Microsoft & Intel
  • Richard & Natalie Mines
  • Antonio Perez, Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
  • Savanna
  • Craig & Erin Schwitter

Associates ($1,000 to $4,999)

  • ABM
  • Anthropologie
  • Robin Klehr Avia
  • Peter Barker-Huelster & Allison Freedman Weisberg
  • Battery Park City Authority
  • Jay & Jordana Berman
  • Richard Berney
  • Blank Rome LLP
  • Blondie’s Treehouse, Inc.
  • Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Burgess Steel Charitable Trust
  • Burning Man Arts
  • CA Technologies
  • COOKFOX Architects
  • Peter Culver, IWM Advisors, LLC
  • Sharon Davis
  • Pamela Drucker Mann
  • Bruce Ehrmann
  • Eugene & Emily Grant Family Foundation
  • The Fulcrum Group
  • Michael Gallagher, Jam Service
  • Suzanne Geiss, Jeffrey Deitch, Inc.
  • Francis Greenburger
  • Agnes Gund
  • Ann Harakawa, Two Twelve
  • Kevin Hoo Susan & Michael Hort
  • Hugh O’Kane Electric Company Inc
  • Greg James
  • Eric Johnson
  • Jonathan Rose Companies
  • Tom & Addie Jones
  • James Kaplan, Tai Ping Carpets
  • James D. Kaplan, KB Financial
  • Harold Koda & Alan Kornberg
  • Jill & Pete Kraus
  • Langan
  • James Law
  • Mark Levy, Stroock & Lavan LLP
  • The Litwin Foundation
  • Daniel Mauk & Vitalii Pleshkov
  • McDermott Will & Emery LLP
  • Edward J. McGuire
  • Richard & Ronay Menschel
  • Metropolitan Commercial Bank
  • The Milton and Sally Avery Arts Foundation, Inc.
  • North End Grill & Union Square Hospitality Group
  • NYC & Company
  • Cozen O'Connor
  • Partnership for New York City
  • Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP
  • Stan Perelman
  • Paul Perez
  • Laura Helen Pian
  • Peter A. Poulakakos
  • Paul Reimer
  • David Rockefeller
  • Brian Saluzzo
  • Carlos H. Schenck, M.D.
  • Anthony Schirripa, Mancini Duffy
  • Timothy Sheehan
  • Eric Shiner
  • SHoP Architects
  • Stout Thomas & Johnson STV, Inc.
  • Syska Hennessy Group, Inc.
  • Thornton Tomasetti
  • Vidaris, Inc.
  • Beth & David Wolfowitz

Best Friends ($500 to $999)

  • Judson S Allardt
  • Kevin Dolan
  • Bruce Fagin
  • Thomas Farrell
  • Charles F. Griffin
  • Wade Hindell
  • Hirschen Singer & Epstein LLP
  • Robert Hopkins
  • Emily Jones
  • Joseph V. Melillo
  • William M. Pinzler
  • Steve Sanderson & Leah Raintree
  • Kevin Trent
  • Joanne R. Wenig
  • William Vitacco Associates
  • Elaine Wolbrom

Friends ($250 to $499)

  • Earl Carlile
  • DXA studio
  • Elizabeth A. Feeney
  • Erik & Karen Horvat
  • John Johnston
  • Lisa E Mazza
  • Craig A. McGhee
  • Kevin Richer
  • Paul Young

 

Grassroots (up to $249)

  • Advanced Electronic Solutions
  • Jacqueline Celestin Aime
  • Kwame Anyane-Yeboa
  • Judi Aronowitz & Felix Fusco
  • Shirin Behin
  • Arlene Birnbach
  • Tami Brayn Tepper
  • Jennilie Brewster
  • Cesar Cabezas Gamarra
  • Sara Caples
  • Chen Dance Center
  • Barbara Di Fresco
  • Gina Doynow
  • Samuel M. Duncan
  • Mr. Alan Felsenthal & Mr. William Penrose
  • Josh Frankle
  • François Friggit
  • Kadi Friggit Konaté
  • Ornella Friggit
  • Funda Gul
  • Joyce Hata
  • Valerie Hegarty
  • Mie Igarashi
  • Yoko Inoue
  • Karoline Kane
  • Victoria Kanrek
  • Bobby Kean
  • Chad Kraus
  • Karen Kroeppel
  • David Langford
  • Steve Lawson
  • Joyce Lee
  • Emily Liebert
  • Maggie G Lyko
  • Nicole and Harry Martin
  • Maureen Mcquillan
  • Julie L. Melby Modis
  • Judith Modrak
  • Lynne Mueller
  • Gloria Ochalek
  • Alex Palacio
  • Lincoln Palsgrove IV
  • Mike Quinn
  • Ann R. Rakoff
  • Katrina Roberts
  • Jorge and Evelyn Rodriguez
  • Kevin Rothman
  • RPO Inc. Construction Consultants
  • Richard Rubin and Beth Rosenberg
  • Elana Schlossberg
  • Jeff Schlossberg
  • Mallory Schlossberg
  • Nadia Schwartz Tykulsker
  • Bahman Sharifi
  • Caroline Sieber
  • Alice Singer
  • Jasmin Tabatabaee
  • Mariam Tabatabaee
  • Olivier Tarpaga
  • Pia Wilson
  • Chin Chih Yang
  • Yingying Zhu

In-Kind Partners

July 2017-Present

  • Adamson Associates Architects
  • Bentall Kennedy
  • BuroHappold Engineering
  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
  • Cornerstone Real Estate Advisors
  • Cove Property Group
  • Fosun
  • Gardiner & Theobald
  • Gensler
  • Howard Hughes Corporation
  • HPH - Pier A
  • JAS Consulting
  • Lightswitch
  • PANYNJ
  • Pei Cobb Freed & Partners
  • Reidy Contracting Group
  • TheaterMania.com
  • Two Twelve
  • WABC-TV
  • WB Wood
  • WNET / Thirteen

LMCC's Arts Center at Governors Island Supporters

As of 8/22/19

  • American Express
  • Michael and Elizabeth Ashworth
  • Anna and Dean Backer
  • Ken and Kim Blacklow
  • Booth Ferris Foundation
  • Will Bousquette
  • Marcia and Noel Caban
  • Charina Endowment Fund
  • Alan M. Cohen
  • Dell Technologies
  • David P. Eisman
  • Ford Foundation
  • Edward C. Forst
  • Dino and Anita Fusco
  • Linda Genereux and Timur Galen
  • Bari and Neil Goldmacher
  • Anne and Alain Goldrach
  • Nicole and Michael Graziano
  • Francis Greenburger, CEO, Time Equities, Inc.
  • Peter Gross
  • Kevin and Shana Hoo
  • Howard Gilman Foundation
  • Stephanie and Tim Ingrassia
  • Gregory James
  • Meredith J. Kane
  • Jill and Peter Kraus
  • Gregg R. Lemkau
  • Gwen R. Libstag
  • Peter J. Lyon
  • Alison J. Mass
  • May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation, Inc.
  • Matthew B. McClure
  • Mertz Gilmore Foundation
  • Richard Mines
  • Christina P. Minnis
  • Hans and Kate Morris
  • Cherrie Nanninga
  • New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature
  • Paul Parker and Andrea Hagan
  • Dusty Philip
  • Peter Poulakakos
  • Robert Lehman Foundation
  • Luke A. Sarsfield, III
  • Craig and Erin Schwitter
  • Suhail A. Sikhtian
  • David M. Solomon
  • Stavros Niarchos Foundation (SNF)
  • Esta Stecher
  • Gene T. Sykes
  • The City of New York
    • Through the offices of Mayor Bill de Blasio
    • Manhattan Borough President Gale A. Brewer
    • City Council Speaker Corey Johnson
    • City Council Member Margaret S. Chin
    • NYC Department of Cultural Affairs, Tom Finkelpearl, Commissioner
    • NYC Economic Development Corporation, James Patchett, President
  • The Trust for Governors Island
  • Tishman Speyer
  • Robin and Liselotte Vince
  • Jack and Susy Wadsworth

Thank you to the following project partners, who helped bring this space to life:

  • Adamson Associates Architects
  • BuroHappold Engineering
  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
  • Davis Brody Bond
  • Gardiner & Theobald
  • Gensler
  • JAS Consulting
  • Lightswitch
  • Pei Cobb Freed and Partners
  • Reidy Contracting Group, LLC
  • Sciame Construction
  • Two Twelve
  • WB Wood