Thursday, May 4
6:00–10:30pm
Conrad New York
102 North End Avenue
The Downtown Dinner is Lower Manhattan Cultural Council (LMCC)’s annual benefit. This year, we are pleased to honor Anita Durst, Helena Durst, and the Durst Family, as well as the Keith Haring Foundation and the Estate of Tseng Kwong Chi.

ABOUT

Every year, more than 500 business, civic, and cultural leaders come together at The Downtown Dinner to enjoy fun, food, and festive performances while saluting individuals who demonstrate a passionate commitment to our community. The evening raises vital funds for LMCC’s work to:

  • support artists from across New York City by providing grants, free studio space,
    and professional training;
  • present free-to-the-public, high quality, innovative arts and cultural programming in public spaces throughout Lower Manhattan and on Governors Island, including our annual flagship River To River Festival.

HONOREES

In honoring the Durst family, we celebrate the spirit of collaboration exemplified by their integrated approach to real estate, business, and charitable endeavors – including the development of One World Trade Center, the founding of New York Water Taxi, and the leadership and support of our peer arts organization, chashama.

That same spirit of collaboration was integral to the work of the late artists Keith Haring and Tseng Kwong Chi. Their individual talents, partnership, and dedication to presenting art in public spaces closely reflect the mission and values of LMCC. We are proud to recognize the Keith Haring Foundation and the Estate of Tseng Kwong Chi for their efforts to further the legacies of these two groundbreaking artists.

SILENT ART AUCTION

We are also pleased to hold a silent Art Auction at this year’s Downtown Dinner with Paddle8, celebrating the work of established and emerging artists, many of whom have participated in our residency, grants, professional development, and public programs. Bidding begins on Paddle.com on April 20th!

 


To make your reservation, please complete the reservation form (see link above) and return it via email to Jasmin Tabatabaee at jasmin@lmcc.net. If you have any questions or prefer to make a reservation by phone, please contact Jasmin at 212.219.9401 x101.

Your response by April 17 will ensure your name is included on the printed program.

Kevin Hoo, Co-Chair
Brian Saluzzo, Co-Chair
Mike Ashworth
Jay Berman
Kimberly Blacklow
Bruce Ehrmann
Timur Galen
Stacie Henderson
Erik Horvat
Greg James
David Jansen
Cherrie Nanninga
Peter Poulakakos
Kevin Richer
Kyle Schoppmann

Diamond Committee 
The Durst Family

Titanium Committee
CBRE
Cisco

Platinum Committee 
Accenture
AECOM
Downtown Lower Manhattan Association
American Express
Anchin, Block & Anchin LLP
Michael and Elizabeth Ashworth
Ken & Kim Blacklow
Conrad New York
Cove Property Group
Davis Brody Bond
Douglas Elliman Real Estate / The Andrew Anderson – Bruce Ehrmann Team
Fosun Property Holdings
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver, and Jacobson LLP
Anne Goldrach / Greystone Management Corp.
Havas Media
The Howard Hughes Corporation
HPH
JLL
May & Samuel Rudin Family Foundation, Inc.
Cherrie Nanninga
Oracle, Inc.
Pei Cobb Freed & Partners
The Port Authority of New York & New Jersey
Related Hudson Yards
Rosenberg & Estis, P.C.
Structure Tone, LLC
Time Equities, Inc.
WB Wood
World Wide Technology
WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff

Silver Supporters 
Meredith J. Kane, Partner, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison LLP
L&L Holding Company, LLC
Newmark Holdings

Bronze Supporters
Edward J. McGuire
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP
David Rockefeller
Silverstein Properties

Copper Supporters
Richard Berney
Blank Rome LLP
Noel & Marcia Caban
CA Technologies
Cozen O’Connor
Agnes Gund
IBM
Tom & Addie Jones
James D. Kaplan, KB Financial
James Kaplan, Tai Ping Carpets
Pamela Drucker Mann
Daniel Mauk & Vitalii Pleshkov
North End Grill & Union Square Hospitality Group
Partnership for New York City
Antonio Perez, Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
Savanna
Carlos H. Schenck, M.D.
SHoP Architects
Stout Thomas & Johnson
STV
Vidaris, Inc.

6:00pm
Cocktails, Silent Art Auction & Awards punctuated by performances and installations
7:30pm
Seated Dinner by Union Square Events
9:00pm
Dessert & Artist After Party
 
HONORING
Anita Durst, Helena Durst, and the Durst Family
Presented by Larry A. Silverstein
The Keith Haring Foundation and the Estate of Tseng Kwong Chi
Presented by Bill T. Jones
 
LMCC PRESIDENT’S AWARDS
William Cordova, Michael Richards Award for Visual Arts
Faye Driscoll, Performing Arts
Lisa Ko, Sarah Verdone Writing Award

PERFORMANCES & INSTALLATIONS BY
Kevin James
Saya Woolfalk
Josh Frankel & Judd Greenstein
Netta Yerushalmy
YACKEZ

The artists whose work will be auctioned are:

  • Jaishri Abichandani
  • Jonathan Allen
  • Tomie Arai
  • Hector Arce-Espasas
  • Jarrod Beck
  • Guy Ben-Ari
  • Gail Biederman
  • Benjamin Brown
  • Jessica Bruah
  • Kathy Bruce
  • Todd Colby
  • Kevin Cooley
  • William Cordova
  • Ann Daly
  • Meredith Drum
  • Tseng Kwong Chi
  • Shepard Fairey
  • Brendan Fernandes
  • Joshua Frankel
  • Sara Greenberger Rafferty
  • Shanti Grumbine
  • Guerrilla Girls
  • Ben Hagari
  • Heather Hart
  • Stuart Hawkins
  • Takashi Horisaki
  • Yoko Inoue
  • Lisa Kereszi
  • Joyce Yu-Jean Lee
  • Jen Liu
  • Hilary Lorenz
  • Mary Mattingly
  • Esperanza Mayobre
  • Rachelle Mozman
  • Kymia Nawabi
  • Laura Nova
  • Nancy Nowacek
  • Tom Otterness
  • Leah Raintree
  • Peter Ruta
  • Ryan Schneider
  • Carl Scorza
  • Rudy Shepherd
  • Claire Sherman
  • Sonya Sklaroff
  • Sandi Slone
  • Monika Sziladi
  • Mary Ting
  • Jessica Vaughn
  • Tim Wilson
  • Martha Wilson